We are a distributor of Benzyl Alcohol for Eastern and Western Europe, but with excellent opportunities for export outside of Europe.
This is a product which we expect to launch.
Benzyl alcohol readily forms esters with various acids and thus provides wide finish product applications including soap, perfume, flavor & fragrance, and food additive. Benzyl alcohol shows strong polarity and limited water solubility and is a useful solvent. Solvent application is useful in ink, lacquer, coating, degreasing agent, dyeing polyamide, and as a bonding aid. Pharmaceutical grade is also used as a bacteriostatic and as a local anesthetic.
Benzyl alcohol, or a derivative thereof, is used as a:
Flavour and Fragrances | Food | Perfumes | Soap | Solvent
Food/Feed | Cosmetics (Toiletries) | Cosmetics
Detailed safety information is contained in each material data safety sheet, which can be obtained from our sales offices.
| Product group | --- |
| Synonym product | --- |
| Package | Bulk Packed Materials |
| Statistics number | 2906-21-00(-00) |
| Cas number | 100-51-6 |
| Cus number | 11660 |
| EC number | 202-859-9 |
| RID/ADR number | N/A |
| UN number | N/A |
| Structure | ![]() |
| N/A |
ECEM provides a full range of related products used in the production of adhesives, acrylic resins, paints & lacquers. Please contact us for information about our specialty products.
For more information about pricing, specification, health & safety issues or if you would like to receive some more information about this product please contact ECEM.
| Pre-registration number | 05-2115851724-42-0000 |
| Deadline date | 30-11-2010 |
You can read more about ECEM and REACH on our REACH page.
More info (technical data sheet, sales specification sheet and/or MSDS)